Privacy Policy

New Caledonia Tourism together with its division in Australia, New Caledonia Tourism South (ABN 77 110 607 193) of Level 5, 35 Grafton Street, Bondi Junction, NSW 2022, respects your privacy. This policy explains how any personal information you provide on our site is collected, processed and used by us and our Australian division. This privacy policy is designed to protect you, our users, by informing you what personal information is collected, what we do with that information, with whom we share it, how long we keep it and the methods we use to collect it. Your use of the New Caledonia Tourism consumer websites and any micro-sites is subject to your agreement with this policy. You also agree to this privacy policy whenever you provide personal details to us in any other way.

Information we collect

Simply put, our main function is to facilitate your efforts to find a tourism product or service that suits you so the collection of personal information is limited and always voluntary. You may also enter competitions or complete surveys that we conduct, in which case we will also require that you provide some of your personal information to allow us to administer the competition. This may include but is not limited to your name and postal and email address, payment details and we may also ask for your telephone number so that we can contact you in the event that a problem arises. In all cases, you can be assured that we will only seek the most basic details needed to get the information/services you requested to you in a timely fashion. We generally collect personal information directly from you via our websites, phone and email or in person. We may also conduct some activities that involve collection of personal information through third party websites.

New Caledonia Tourism does not attempt to collect further data without user consent that enables personally identifiable profiling of our users. We collect and collate generic information on all our site traffic that is only ever represented in aggregate format.

You do not need to give us personal information if you do not wish to, but if you don’t, we may not always be able to help you or provide you with the requested services or allow you to participate in an advertised activity. 

Use of personal information

We will generally use your personal information to provide our products and services to you, and to fulfil administrative functions associated with our business and promotional activities, including but not limited to processing payments, delivering/providing services, administering competitions and surveys, providing refunds and discounts, verifying your identity, communicating with you and dealing with requests from you.

We may also contact you with marketing and promotional communications about products, services or activities we think you may be interested in on an on-going basis. We may contact you in this way via email and other means.

If you decide that you no longer wish to receive such marketing and promotional communications, you can contact us on the details provided in this privacy policy. In addition, when you enter your contact details on one of our web forms you will have the opportunity to opt out of receiving promotional/marketing communications from us. This can be done by simply checking the relevant box on the form.

Storage/disclosure of personal information

Information we collect may be stored at our addresses listed above both in New Caledonia and Australia. Personal information may also be stored and processed on our electronic databases and/or our servers located in both Australia and New Caledonia.

Your information and third parties

New Caledonia Tourism does not sell or pass on your personal details to third parties without your consent, except in the following, highly unlikely, instances (and then only to the extent permitted by the applicable laws):

  • where it is required by applicable law or pursuant to a court or similar order;
  • where it is required urgently to prevent serious loss or damage to property of New Caledonia Tourism; and
  • where it is required for the purposes of obtaining legal advice or for the purposes of, or in the course of, legal proceedings to which New Caledonia Tourism is a party or a witness.

We may also, in limited circumstances, disclose personal information we collect to certain third party service providers so that they can conduct the services we contract them to do (e.g. to maintain our websites, conduct draws or other activities associated with administering competitions, etc.).

From time to time, we conduct joint promotional email campaigns with third parties. As part of such campaigns, we may forward promotional emails to your email address containing information on products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. Such emails may include links to the websites of third parties, and in this regard we would refer you to the section headed ‘Security’ below. We will not make your personal information available to any third party for these promotional purposes and any promotional emails will always be sent by us.

If you decide that you no longer wish to receive promotional information, you can contact us on the details outlined in this privacy policy and we will remove you from our mailing list.

Access to and correction of the information we hold on you and complaints process

If you wish to query, access or correct the information we hold on you or inform us about how we should treat that data or request the deletion of that information, contact us in writing at:

Data Protection Officer,
New Caledonia Tourism,
20, rue Anatole France
Nouméa Centre
Tél : (687) 24 20 80 – Fax : (687) 24 20 70
E-mail : info@nctps.com
BP 688 – 98845 NOUMEA CEDEX
NEW CALEDONIA

In Australia you may also contact us at: New Caledonia Tourism South, Level 5, 35 Grafton Street, Bondi Junction, NSW 2022 or at (02) 9028 3575.

If you have any feedback or concerns about privacy or would like to make a complaint if you believe a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other applicable country, national, state and local data protection law has occurred, please contact us by the means set out above.  We take such complaints seriously and we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response within fifteen (15) days of receiving your complaint.

We will not levy any charge in respect of the above actions and will let you know if the request for access, correction or deletion of your personal information cannot be granted (in line with any applicable laws).

Analysis of click trails

On New Caledonia Tourism consumer websites, IP addresses (the Internet address of a computer) are logged to track a user’s session while the user remains anonymous. We analyse this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our site users are visiting and how long they spend there. We do not link your IP addresses to anything personally identifiable to you.

Our cookie policy

We explain our cookies policy and what it means for you.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text-only file that is placed on your computer by another computer on the internet to enable that computer to know when you are visiting a particular web site. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Why do we use them?

Cookies enable us to monitor the number of people visiting our site and to store their preferences to improve their experience of our websites.

What cookies does New Caledonia Tourism use?

New Caledonia Tourism uses two types of cookies: – Functional cookies and Marketing cookies.

Functional cookies:

These are our web analytics, social integration and website session cookies. You must accept these in order to use our site.

We use Google Analytics for web analytics tracking and have enabled the code modification that supports Display Advertising and Google Analytics Demographics & Interest Reporting. This enables us to  use the non-personally identifiable information in these reports to validate our market research into audience segmentation and to improve our marketing strategy. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings or by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Marketing cookies:

These are 3rd party cookies that are used to assess the impact of our online advertising activity.

Behavioural Advertising Disclosure

New Caledonia Tourism may use data collected on one website in order to customize ads to you on other Sites or other New Caledonia Tourism websites or third party partner websites.

Retention

New Caledonia Tourism complies with the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. No personal information will be retained for longer than is necessary to fulfil a legitimate business need or as required by applicable laws.

Security

New Caledonia Tourism takes appropriate measures to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information collected and held by us, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies. You need to be aware, however, of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. New Caledonia Tourism cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information you submit online. If you have concerns in this regard, New Caledonia Tourism has other ways of obtaining and providing information such as post or telephone. 

New Caledonia Tourism sites may also be linked to websites operated by third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute endorsement on the part of New Caledonia Tourism of those sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners and operators of those sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and practices on each site which asks you to submit personal information.

Conditions of use and revisions

New Caledonia Tourism’s functions may change in the future and New Caledonia Tourism reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at our discretion. Any modifications that do occur will be effective upon such time as the amendments are posted on the website. Users shall be deemed to accept the modified policy by continuing to access New Caledonia Tourism’s site and/or continuing to use our services or participate in our competitions on or after the date of modification.

Your consent

By accessing the New Caledonia Tourism services and websites, entering our competitions or providing us with personal information in any other way, you consent to the collection, storage, disclosure and use of information by New Caledonia Tourism as outlined in this privacy policy. Your use of the New Caledonia Tourism services, competitions and websites is subject to your agreement with this privacy policy.